State v. Tarango
[…] Pena, 140 Ariz. 544, 683 P.2d 743 (1984)); see Callanan v. United States, 364 U.S. 587, 596, 81 S.Ct. 321, 326-27, 5 L.Ed.2d 312 (1961); State v. Johnson, 171 Ariz. 39, 42, 827 P.2d 1134, 1137 (App.1992). The flat time provision of former § 13-3408 either applies to all sentences--enhanced and unenhanced--or, because of the existence of former § 13-604(K), applies only to unenhanced sentences. The rule of lenity suggests an interpretation that permits parole eligibility.

The state also argues that former A.R.S. § 13-603(A) requires us to rule in favor of flat time enhanced sentences. That statute reads:

Every person convicted of any offense defined in this title or defined outside this title shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter and chapters 7, 8 and 9 of this title unless otherwise provided by law.

Former § 13-603(A) (footnote omitted).

We do not interpret this language to mean that courts may, in derogation of former § 13-604(K), substitute the flat time provision of former § 13-3408(D) for former § 13-604(D)'s two-thirds time release eligibility provision.