State of Texas Parks & Wildlife v. Morris
[…] Id. § 101.022(a) (Vernon 1997). When the claimant pays for the use of the premises, as in this case, the duty imposed upon the governmental unit is the same duty of care that a private landowner owes to an invitee. See Clay v. City of Fort Worth, 90 S.W.3d 414, 417 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, no pet.); Vela v. Cameron County, 703 S.W.2d 721, 724 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). It is the invitee duty of care which appellees believe should be applied.

In determining the applicability of the recreational use statute to the facts of this case we must look to section 75.003 of the civil practice and remedies code, which states in relevant part:

(c) Except for a governmental unit, this chapter applies only to an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property who:

(1) does not charge for entry to the premises; [or]

(2) charges for entry to the premises [an amount limited by this statute]....

* * * *

(e) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter applies to a governmental unit.

(f) This chapter does not waive sovereign immunity.

(g) To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 75.003(c), (e)-(g) (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2004).

Because the language of the recreational use statute is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning.