State Of Wash. v. Abrahamson, 62699-0-I.
[…] Prior to 1953, the power to adjudicate criminal offenses and civil actions affecting Indians on Indian reservations was retained exclusively by Congress and the tribes. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation v. Washington, 938 F.2d 146, 147 (9th Cir.1991).

¶ 9 As a condition of statehood, the Congressional Enabling Act of 1889 required territories that wished to become states include in their constitutions an acknowledgement that Indians and Indian lands remained “under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States.” Act of Feb. 22, 1889, ch. 180, § 4, 25 Stat. 676, 676-77. Accordingly, the Washington State Constitution specifically disclaimed all authority over Indian lands: “Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States.” Const. art. XXVI.

¶ 10 In 1953, Congress enacted Public Law 280. 2 Pub. L. No. 280 (1953).