State v. Benitez
[…] In this case, the information included the language “to another,” and Benitez alleges that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he exposed himself “to another.” Because the definition of “conviction” expressly includes juvenile adjudications, Benitez's juvenile adjudication for first degree child molestation elevates the indecent exposure charge to a felony. Furthermore, the law of the case doctrine does not apply to bench trials and the State presented sufficient evidence to prove the statutory elements of indecent exposure.

Juvenile Adjudication

¶ 8 Under RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c), an indecent exposure charge is elevated from a misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant “has previously been convicted ... of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.” Under former RCW 9.94A.030(45)(a)(i) (2010), a sex offense is defined as [a] felony that is a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW other than RCW 9A.44.132.” Benitez argues that because a juvenile offense is not a felony, Benitez's juvenile adjudication “does not qualify as a ‘sex offense’ for