State v. Brandenburg
[…] S.C. Coastal Council v. S.C. State Ethics Comm'n , 306 S.C. 41, 44, 410 S.E.2d 245, 247 (1991). Statutory provisions should be given a reasonable construction consistent with the purpose of the statute. Jackson v. Charleston Cty. Sch. Dist. , 316 S.C. 177, 181, 447 S.E.2d 859, 861 (1994). "[S]tatutes [that] are part of the same [a]ct must be read together." Burns v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 297 S.C. 520, 522, 377 S.E.2d 569, 570 (1989).

Section 16-3-1700(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines harassment in the first degree as follows:

[A] pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that serves no legitimate purpose and causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental or emotional distress. Harassment in the first degree may include, but is not limited to:
(1) following the targeted person as he moves from location to location;
(2) visual or physical contact that is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Alexander
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • July 25, 2018
    ...the circuit court properly instructed the jury on the law of possession of recently stolen property: State v.