State v. Brown
[…] Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 220, 380 P.3d 230 (2016) ("[W]here there has been a misclassification of a prior conviction, the resulting sentence is illegal and can be corrected at any time pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3504."); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence.").

The Legislature recently amended K.S.A. 22-3504, the statute governing correction of illegal sentences. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) now reads: "(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." A new subsection, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(d), states: "The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively."