State v. Byars
[…] Id. at 152 (quoting Or.Rev.Stat. §§ 164.205(3), 164.215(1) (1975)). Close attention must be given to the definition of "enter or remain unlawfully," which makes it absolutely clear that in Oregon, one can commit burglary when the building is either not open to the public, or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed to enter or remain in the structure.

Clearly, the Oregon statute is not constructed in the same manner as Florida's. The Florida "open to the public" condition is an independent exception to the inclusive definition of burglary which precedes it. See § 810.02(1) ("`Burglary' means entering or remaining in a ... structure ... with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Kasischke v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • July 10, 2008
    ...language is susceptible to differing constructions must be resolved in favor of the person charged with an offense." State v.