State v. Casey's General Stores, Inc.
[…] Id. The plaintiffs argued that knowledge was not an element of the offense. Id. In ruling that the instruction was correct, this court held that section 123.47 requires proof of the defendants criminal intent: "[W]e conclude that defendants' knowledge of the transaction must be shown to prove a criminal violation under section 123.47." Id.; accord La Fave, Criminal Law § 3.9(a), at 252 (stating if the statutory crime is worded in language such as "knowingly," "wilfully," or "with intent to," the statute requires mental fault).

We think the same conclusion is appropriate with respect to section 123.49(2)(h). Section 123.49(2)(h) requires that the defendant sell the alcoholic beverage "knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age." Iowa Code § 123.49(2)(h). Similarly, section 123.47 requires that the defendant "know[ ] or hav[e] reasonable cause to believe" that the person buying the alcoholic beverage is under the age of eighteen.