State v. Dennis
[…] Docket NumberNo. 95083-1,95083-1
CourtUnited States State Supreme Court of Washington
Parties STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Edgar DENNIS III, Petitioner.

Lawand Sha Anderson, Attorney at Law, 22030 7th Avenue S, Suite 103, Des Moines, WA 98198-6219, Lauren D. McLane, Attorney at Law, University of Wyoming, College of Law Dept. 3035, Laramie, WY 82071 for Petitioner.

Laura Ann Petregal, King County Prosecutors Office, 516 3rd Avenue, Suite W554, Seattle, WA 98104-2390, for Respondent.

JOHNSON, J

¶ 1 This case concerns the statutory interpretation of the portion of RCW 9.41.040 dealing with requirements for restoration of firearm rights. The statute allows an offender to petition for restoration of firearm rights "after five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted ... or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes." RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A). At issue is whether this required five-year period must immediately precede the petition for restoration or if any conviction-free five-year period suffices.