State v. Evans
[…] Gonzalez, 168 Wash.2d at 263, 226 P.3d 131. But when the legislature has defined a statutory term, [t]he statutory definition of a term controls its interpretation.” State v. Morris, 77 Wash.App. 948, 950, 896 P.2d 81 (1995); see also State v. Smith, 117 Wash.2d 263, 271, 814 P.2d 652 (1991) (“ ‘Words are given the meaning provided by the statute or, in the absence of specific definition, their ordinary meaning.’ ”) (quoting State v. Standifer, 110 Wash.2d 90, 92, 750 P.2d 258 (1988)).

¶ 9 Evans was charged with violating RCW 9.35.020(3), which provides in relevant part, “A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under Circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree.” Subsection (1) of the statute provides, “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” RCW 9.35.020(1).