State v. Evans
[…] Standifer, 110 Wash.2d 90, 92, 750 P.2d 258 (1988)).

¶ 9 Evans was charged with violating RCW 9.35.020(3), which provides in relevant part, “A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under Circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree.” Subsection (1) of the statute provides, “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” RCW 9.35.020(1). In 2001, the legislature enacted a new section that provided definitions of certain terms to be used throughout the identity crimes chapter, 9.35 RCW. See Laws of 2001, ch. 217, § 1; see also RCW 9.35.005 (“The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.”). RCW 9.35.005(4) provides that [p]erson’ means a person as defined in RCW 9A.04.110.” RCW 9A.04.110(17) provides, ‘Person’, he or she, and ‘actor’ include any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association.” 2