In re Detention of W.D.
[…] RCW 71.05.320(4)(c)(i) (emphasis added). In this case, the parties dispute only whether W.D. was "in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3)" at the time the State petitioned for his commitment in October 2016.

RCW 71.05.280(3) provides that a committed person "may be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if . . . [s]uch person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a mental...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT