State v. Fimbres
[…] Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4, 859 P.2d 111, 114 (1993) (citation omitted). "The finder-of-fact, not the appellate court, weighs the evidence and determines the credibility of witnesses." State v. Cid, 181 Ariz. 496, 500, 892 P.2d 216, 220 (App.1995).

Fraudulent Scheme and Artifice Conviction

¶ 5 Fimbres first contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for fraudulent scheme and artifice because the state failed to show that he "obtained a benefit by means of a false pretense or representation." To convict a defendant of a fraudulent scheme or artifice pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2310, the state must prove, inter alia, that the defendant obtained a benefit "by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions." § 13-2310(A); see also State v. Johnson, 179 Ariz. 375, 378, 880 P.2d 132, 135 (1994) (additional element of false or fraudulent pretenses "separates fraud[ulent scheme and artifice] from routine theft").