State v. Fimbres
[…] State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993). In interpreting the legislature's intent, we "look first to the statute's language because we expect it to be `the best and most reliable index of the statute's meaning.'" Id., quoting Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). "We give clear and unambiguous statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning unless absurd consequences would result." State v. Hasson, 217 Ariz. 559, ¶ 11, 177 P.3d 301, 304 (App.2008).

¶ 13 The plain meaning of § 13-2316 is clear and unambiguous and demonstrates that the statute is not limited to the crime of computer hacking. Section 13-2316(A) provides:

A person who acts without authority or who exceeds authorization of use commits computer tampering by ... [a]ccessing, altering, damaging or destroying any computer, computer system or network, or any part of a computer, computer system or network, with the intent to devise or execute any scheme or artifice to defraud or deceive, or to control property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises.

"Accessing" a computer system with intent to defraud is a far broader prohibition than "computer hacking." And Fimbres's actions here fall within that prohibition.