State v. E.G.
[…] The parties subsequently presented oral argument to a panel of this court.

ANALYSIS

¶ 7 The only issue in this appeal is whether the dealing in depictions statute properly could be applied to E.G.'s conduct. He argues that the statute is unconstitutional under both the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.3 Amici reprise E.G.'s trial court argument that the statute should be interpreted in a manner that permits a juvenile to distribute sexually explicit pictures of himself. We address the three arguments in the order noted.

¶ 8 The statute in question is RCW 9.68A.050(2)(a), which defines the offense of second degree dealing in depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. It states:

A person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) or (g) ; or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) or (g).

¶ 9 The only definition referenced in the statute that has application to this case is found in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f). That statute defines [s]exually explicit conduct” to include:

Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.

Id.