State v. Garcia
[…] Hitchens, 294 N.W.2d 686, 687 (Iowa 1980)). The law "was enacted to help reduce the appalling number of highway deaths resulting in part at least from intoxicated drivers." State v. Wallin, 195 N.W.2d 95, 96 (Iowa 1972). "Implied consent procedures are reasonably calculated to further this objective." Knous, 313 N.W.2d at 511-12.

While under the implied consent statute a person impliedly agrees to submit to chemical testing, a person "has the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse the test." State v. Massengale, 745 N.W.2d 499, 501 (Iowa 2008); see also Iowa Code § 321J.9 ("If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given. . . ."). To be valid, the driver's decision to consent to testing must be voluntary, i.e., freely made, uncoerced, reasoned, and informed. Gravenish, 511 N.W.2d at 381; see also State v.