State v. Massengale
[…] State v. Massengale , 745 N.W.2d 499, 504 (Iowa 2008). Thus, we must also weigh this misleading aspect of the advisory in assessing the totality of the circumstances to determine ......
  • State v. Garcia
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • September 19, 2008
    ... ...         While under the implied consent statute a person impliedly agrees to submit to chemical testing, a person "has the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse the test." State v. Massengale, 745 N.W.2d 499, 501 (Iowa 2008); see also Iowa Code § 321J.9 ("If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given ... "). To be valid, the driver's decision to consent to testing must be voluntary, i.e., freely made, uncoerced, reasoned, and informed. Gravenish, ... ...
  • State v. Overbay
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • February 17, 2012