State v. Garcia, No. 27293-1-III (Wash. App. 6/25/2009)
[…] We review a trial court's denial of a Knapstad motion de novo. State v. Hirschfelder, 148 Wn. App. 328, 333, 199 P.3d 1017 (2009), petition for review filed, No. 82744-3 (Wash. Feb. 20, 2009). And the question presented is strictly a question of law — does unlawful imprisonment of a child under the age of 16 require restraint — so for that reason also our review is de novo. State v. Benn, 161 Wn.2d 256, 262, 165 P.3d 1232 (2007).

Unlawful imprisonment requires that the State show the accused "knowingly restrains another person." RCW 9A.40.040(1). And "'[r]estrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with [her] liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(1). The lack of consent element is satisfied by "any means including acquiescence of the victim, if [she] is a child less than sixteen years old" whose parents have not acquiesced to the restraint. RCW 9A.40.010(1)(b).

Here is the State's factual showing on this point:

[T]he defendant waved to attract the victim's attention and on occasion got the victim into the defendant's car.