State v. Grande
[…] Grande asserts that his arrest was unlawful and the evidence seized from his person should have been suppressed. To determine if Grande's arrest was lawful, our analysis in this case begins with the question of whether there was probable cause justifying an intrusion into Grande's constitutionally protected privacy as a vehicle passenger. We review this constitutional question of law de novo.

Statutory Authority

¶ 6 As a preliminary matter, the State argues that RCW 10.31.100 gives authority to police to arrest any or all occupants of a vehicle where the officer detects the odor of marijuana. RCW 10.31.100 provides statutory authority for warrantless arrests as follows:

(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving . . . the use or possession of cannabis . . . shall have the authority to arrest the person.

RCW 10.31.100(1) (emphasis added). Grande points out that the language of the statute, "a person," refers to a requirement of individualized probable cause.