State v. Grimes
[…] Section 7, art. 8, declares that "no county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation." In this last section school districts are not specially mentioned, and yet they would be included as municipal corporations. Maxon v. School Dist., 5 Wash. 142, 31 P. 462, and 32 P. 110. Section 5, art. 16, being the one especially in question, is as follows: "None of the permanent school fund shall ever be loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in national, state, county or municipal bonds." The question as to whether school districts are municipal corporations was discussed by this court in the case of Board v. Peterson, 4 Wash. 147, 29 P. 995. In considering the question generally we were of the opinion that they were such. And in Maxon v.