State v. Hescock
[…] Because we have held the evidence insufficient to support the forgery conviction under (1)(a), Hescock clearly cannot be retried on that alternative. But the State argues that the evidence is sufficient to convict him under RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). And although the trial court did not enter written findings and conclusions with respect to alternative (1)(b), the State asks us to look to the trial court's oral ruling.

Under alternative 1(a), a person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud, he "falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument." RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a). Alternative 1(b) provides that a person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud, he "possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged." RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). In its initial oral ruling, the trial court discussed both means of committing forgery and concluded that Hescock was guilty under either alternative.