State v. Krikorian, No. A06-1530 (Minn. App. 1/8/2008), A06-1530.
[…] Harrison ex rel. Harrison v. Harrison, 733 N.W.2d 451, 453 (Minn. 2007). When construing a statute, this court presumes that the legislature does not intend absurd or unreasonable results. Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2006).

Appellant argues that the plain and unambiguous language of the statute of limitations precludes prosecution of her for the abuse of both C.F. and D.F. The state urges us to adopt an interpretation of the statute that allows both of appellant's convictions to stand. The statutory text of Minn. Stat. § 628.26(c) provides:

Indictments or complaints for [first-degree criminal sexual conduct] if the victim was under the age of 18 years at the time the offense was committed, shall be found or made and filed in the proper court within nine years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.

Both August 1, 1995 and January 29, 1996 are more than nine years before June 17, 2005, the date the complaint against appellant was filed. Accordingly, the plain language of the first part of Minn.