State v. Bluhm, No. C6-02-1775.
[…] State v. Olson, 325 N.W.2d 13, 18 (Minn.1982). "`When it cannot be said with certainty that the legislature intended to authorize the imposition of a minimum term or an extended term in a particular situation, the presumption must be that the legislature did not intend to do so.'" State v. Ronquist, 600 N.W.2d 444, 446 (Minn.1999) (quoting State v. Simmons, 258 N.W.2d 908, 910 (Minn.1977)).

Resolution of the question presented requires us to examine three statutes. The first is section 152.025, subdivision 3(b), which reads:

If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000.

We must also construe Minn.Stat. § 152.026 (2002), which reads: