State v. Bluhm, No. C6-02-1775.
[…] On appeal, the court of appeals reversed and remanded for resentencing, holding that section 152.025, subdivision 3(b), did not mandate that Bluhm actually serve a minimum of six months in jail. State v. Bluhm, 663 N.W.2d 24, 30 (Minn.App. 2003).

Whether Minn.Stat. § 152.025, subd. 3(b), requires a mandatory minimum term of incarceration is a question of statutory construction which this court reviews de novo. See State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn.1996) (per curiam)

. The object of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2002). "When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id. In other words, when the legislature's intent is clear from plain and unambiguous statutory language, this court "does not engage in any further construction and instead looks to the plain meaning of the statutory language." State v. Wukawitz, 662 N.W.2d 517, 525 (Minn. 2003).