State v. Bluhm, No. C6-02-1775.
[…] We must also construe Minn.Stat. § 152.026 (2002), which reads:

A defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12, and 609.135. "Term of imprisonment" has the meaning given in section 244.01, subdivision 8.

And, finally, we must construe Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1 (2002), which reads: "Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and * * * may place the defendant on probation."

In the past, we have expressed disfavor with mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., State v. Simmons, 258 N.W.2d 908, 910 (Minn.1977)

; State v.