State v. Bluhm, No. C6-02-1775.
[…] Simmons, 258 N.W.2d 908, 910 (Minn.1977)).

Resolution of the question presented requires us to examine three statutes. The first is section 152.025, subdivision 3(b), which reads:

If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000.

We must also construe Minn.Stat. § 152.026 (2002), which reads:

A defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12, and 609.135. "Term of imprisonment" has the meaning given in section 244.01, subdivision 8.