State v. Lanier
[…] "Mental injury" under the statute is "an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernable and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior." § 39.01(43), Fla. Stat. (2002); see DuFresne v. State, 826 So.2d 272, 277-78 (Fla.2002); Zerbe v. State, 944 So.2d 1189, 1193 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).

As to both S.Y and S.C., the state charged child abuse under section 827.03(1)(b)—that Lanier committed an "intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child."

The circuit court correctly relied upon King to dismiss the charges based on section 827.03(1)(b).