State v. Levi, 24469.
[…] Sess. L. Act 9, § 1, at 32, and HRS § 706-606(b) (Supp. 1973) established life imprisonment or twenty years as the sentence for murder in cases other than those described in HRS 706-606(a) (Supp.1973).4 The twenty-year sentencing option in HRS § 706-606(b) was repealed on April 22, 1981.5

Defendant was found guilty of murder on September 24, 1982. On December 16, 1982, Defendant filed a motion pursuant to HRS 701-101 (1972) of the HPC,6 requesting that he be sentenced under HRS § 706-606(b) (Supp.1982) of the Code. See supra note 4. On December 20, 1982, at a hearing on said motion, counsel for Defendant argued that Defendant "ought to be allowed the advantage of the new [HPC's] more enlightened sentencing provisions [for offenses committed before the HPC's effective date] in light of a legislative determination that they are preferable to the old." Counsel requested that Defendant "be given life with possibility of parole," as provided for under HRS § 706-606(b).