State v. Malachi
[…] We agree.

"This Court reviews assignments of error regarding jury instructions de novo ." State v. Pender , 218 N.C.App. 233, 243, 720 S.E.2d 836, 842 (2012) (citing State v. Osorio , 196 N.C.App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009) ). "Under a de novo review, [this C]ourt considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ. , 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). "[T]he State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) [the] defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm." State v.