State v. McSorley
[…] He just sat there."6 Waterman then asked McSorley what had happened that morning, and McSorley answered that "he was going to a doctor's office visit" and had "stopped at the post office."7 McSorley admitted having driven past a school bus stop, but he denied talking to any children.

¶ 7 While Waterman was talking to McSorley, Deputy Donato was interviewing D.J. at school. D.J. gave a description that matched McSorley, so Waterman arrested McSorley.

¶ 8 On May 23, 2003, the State charged McSorley with child luring in violation of RCW 9A.40.090. RCW 9A.40.090 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of luring if the person:

(1)(a) Orders, lures, or attempts to lure a minor . . . into a motor vehicle;

(b) Does not have the consent of the minor's parent or guardian . . .; and

(c) Is unknown to the child . . .

(2) It is a defense to luring, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant's actions were reasonable under the circumstances and the defendant did not have any intent to harm the health, safety, or welfare of the minor.

Subsection (3)(a) defines a "minor" as a person under sixteen, and subsection (4) classifies the crime of luring as a Class C felony.