State v. Miller
[…] . The trial court agreed. Concluding it had failed to recognize its discretion to impose concurrent sentences under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b), the superior court vacated Miller's sentence and ordered new sentencing. The State appealed, but the Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Miller, 181 Wash.App. 201, 324 P.3d 791 (2014). We granted the State's motion for discretionary review. 182 Wash.2d 1028, 347 P.3d 459 (2015).

ANALYSIS

¶ 4 RCW 10.73.090(1)

bars collateral attacks on a judgment and sentence “filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.100(6) prescribes three conditions that must be satisfied before a petitioner can overcome the one-year time bar: (1) a substantial change in the law (2) that is material and (3) that applies retroactively. In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 179 Wash.2d 614, 625, 316 P.3d 1020 (2014).