State v. Moore
[…] Thus, R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b) sets forth two basic statutory requirements for evidence regarding the concentration of alcohol in a defendant's breath to be admissible: (1) the ODH has approved the testing method; and (2) the individual who analyzed the concentration possesses a valid permit that the ODH issued under R.C. 3701.143. Our focus in the case at bar is on the second requirement-whether the officer possessed a valid permit that the ODH issued under R.C. 3701.143.

DR.C. 3701.143

{¶ 13} R.C. 3701.143 gives the ODH the authority to determine techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's breath in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in the person's breath. The statute requires the ODH to (1) “approve satisfactory techniques or methods, [2] ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and [3] issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.”

EODH REGULATIONS