State v. Moorman
[…] Defendant then left.

The Court of Appeals arrested judgment as to the charge of second degree rape. It first noted that N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3 provided for two theories of second degree rape: one theory is that the vaginal intercourse was committed "by force and against the will" of the victim, id., (a)(1); the other theory is that such intercourse was committed against one who is "mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act should reasonably know" it. Id., (a)(2). It then noted that N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(3) defines "physically helpless" to mean "(i) a victim who is unconscious; or (ii) a victim who is physically unable to resist an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act or communicate unwillingness to submit to an act of vaginal intercourse or a sexual act." The Court of Appeals concluded that a sleeping person is a "physically helpless" person under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3(a)(2).