State v. Newcomer
[…] Florida, 398 U.S. 30, 90 S.Ct. 1564, 26 L.Ed.2d 26 (1970); Smith v. Hooey, 393 U.S. 374, 89 S.Ct. 575, 21 L.Ed.2d 607 (1969). States usually accomplish this through adoption and utilization of the interstate detainer compacts. 2 The purpose of these compacts is: "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints". IAD, article 1; RCW 9.100.010. Action can be initiated by either the prisoner or the "receiving state" under articles 3 and 4 of RCW 9.100.010. See State v. Peterson, 90 Wash.2d 423, 430, 585 P.2d 66 (1978); State v. Gilchrest, 37 Wash.App. 531, 534, 681 P.2d 865 (1984). Article 3 requires the prisoner to deliver "to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment ..." Article 4 allows the appropriate officer of the "receiving state", i.e., where the untried indictment is pending, to request temporary custody of the prisoner.