State v. Northwest Passage, Inc.
[…] We granted petition for review.

In the March 17-30, 1975, issue of its newspaper, defendant published an article divulging information which educated the reader in the method used by the telephone company to establish credit card numbers for its subscribers. The article further advised readers of techniques to employ so as to escape detection when placing a call with a falsely created number. A fair reading of the article is that its sole purpose was to tell readers how to defraud the telephone company and how to avoid being caught.

RCW 9.26A.090 provides, in pertinent part:

Every person who publishes . . . the numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of telephone company credit cards, with the intent that it be used or with knowledge or reason to believe that it will be used to avoid the payment of any lawful charge, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

The Court of Appeals concluded persons interested in systems of secret writing may be deterred from publishing their knowledge due to fear of violating RCW 9.26A.090, and thus the statute is overbroad and so proscribed by the First Amendment. We disagree and reverse.