State v. Peltier
[…] Malicious punishment of a child is defined, in relevant part, as "an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child," committed by "[a] parent, legal guardian, or caretaker," that "evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances." Minn.Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1. Malicious punishment is either a gross misdemeanor or a felony, depending upon the offender's record of prior offenses, the nature and extent of any injury inflicted, and the age of the child. Id., subds. 2–6. Section 609.377, subdivision 4, provides that malicious punishment is a felony when "the punishment is to a child under the age of four and causes bodily harm to the head, eyes, neck, or otherwise causes multiple bruises to the body." Id., subd. 4.

The district court's jury instructions on the elements of first-degree murder while committing child abuse addressed malicious punishment twice.2 The court first discussed malicious punishment as part of its instruction on the "child abuse" element.