State v. Peters
[…] ¶17 Because Peters raises his challenge for the first time on appeal, we apply the standard of review announced in Kjorsvik. Hence, to properly resolve the claim of error, we must first identify the essential elements of the crime of promoting prostitution in the second degree.

¶18 RCW 9A.88.080(1)(b) provides that "[a] person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he or she knowingly ... [a]dvances prostitution."3

¶19 "Advances prostitution" is defined by RCW 9A.88.060(1) :