State v. Radan
[…] Radan was found to be in possession of two firearms after a prior felony conviction in Montana. It is undisputed that (1) Mr. Radan was convicted of first degree theft, a felony, in Montana; (2) Mr. Radan's rights were later automatically restored under Montana law; and (3) Mr. Radan has not petitioned a Washington court to acquire firearm possession rights in Washington pursuant to RCW 9.41.040(4).

Mr. Radan subsequently filed a motion to dismiss asserting that his right to possess firearms had been restored under Montana law. Mr. Radan relied on Montana Criminal Code Section 46-18-801 which provides, in part, "if a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person's sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred." Additionally, article II, section 28 of the Montana State Constitution states: "Laws for the punishment of crime shall be founded on the principles of prevention and reformation.... Full rights are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state." Mr.