State v. Richardson
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7A-455(a) provides for a determination of partial indigency in situations in which a defendant is unable to pay "a portion, but not all, of the value of the legal services rendered for him by assigned counsel." N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(b) provides that whenever a defendant is found to be indigent for purposes of appointment of counsel, "it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation." N.C.G.S. § 15A-143 provides that "[a]n attorney who enters a criminal proceeding without limiting the extent of his representation ... undertakes to represent the defendant for whom the entry is made at all subsequent stages of the case until entry of final judgment, at the trial stage." Defendant argues that 7A-450(b) and (c) and 7A-455, when read together, required the State to pay for whatever portion of the expenses of his trial representation that he could not afford after it became evident during the case that his parents were no longer able to pay these expenses.