State v. Richardson
[…] The framework for the disposition of this issue involves several statutory provisions. An indigent person for the purposes of appointment of counsel is one "who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation." N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(a) (1995). N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(c) provides: "The question of indigency may be determined or redetermined by the court at any stage of the action or proceeding at which an indigent is entitled to representation." N.C.G.S. § 7A-455(a) provides for a determination of partial indigency in situations in which a defendant is unable to pay "a portion, but not all, of the value of the legal services rendered for him by assigned counsel." N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(b) provides that whenever a defendant is found to be indigent for purposes of appointment of counsel, "it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation."