State v. Rogers, 25032.
[…] Our primary function in interpreting the death penalty statute, as with any statute, is to ascertain the intention of the General Assembly. See Busby v. Moore, 330 S.C. 201, 203, 498 S.E.2d 883, 884 (1998) ("The Court's primary function in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly."). In 1986, the legislature enacted S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60 which states: "For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses ... criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree." S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60. By providing a list of the crimes which are to be defined as violent, the legislature ended the necessity for a case-by-case analysis into the specific convictions of each defendant's history.