State v. Rogers, 25032.
[…] The only evidence produced at trial shows that their sexual relationship was mutually desired.

During Rogers's resentencing, defense counsel requested the judge to give the statutory mitigating charge as set out in S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (Supp.1998). The judge refused because he believed Rogers's previous convictions of CSC second prevented giving the charge. The issue before this Court is whether the judge erred by refusing to instruct the jury, under S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1), to consider that Rogers had "no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person."

LAW/ANALYSIS

Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C) (Supp. 1998), the trial judge must submit for the jury's consideration any statutory mitigating circumstances supported by the evidence. State v. Victor, 300 S.C. 220, 224, 387 S.E.2d 248, 250 (1989). Once the trial judge has made an initial determination of which statutory mitigating circumstances are supported by the evidence, the defendant shall be given an opportunity on the record: (1) to waive the submission of those he does not wish considered by the jury; and (2) to request any additional mitigating statutory circumstances supported by the evidence that he wishes submitted to the jury. Id. Under section 16-3-20(C)(b)(1), if the judge makes the determination that the defendant does not have "a significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person" then he is entitled to the mitigating jury charge stating that fact to the jury.