State v. Rosenbaum
[…] However, Muller did not cover the situation presented in this case where the district attorney is altogether removed from a case and a special prosecutor is substituted for that district attorney.

Article 2.07(b-1), V.A.C.C.P., allows the district attorney to recuse himself from a case if necessary. Upon approval of the recusal request by the judge, the district attorney is considered disqualified. Art. 2.07(b-1), V.A.C.C.P. Article 2.07(a) provides that if the attorney for the state 4 is disqualified 5, a judge "may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state." V.A.C.C.P. 2.07(b-1). Article 2.07(a) states plainly that the pro tem attorney will perform the duties of the district attorney. 6