State v. Russell
[…] We disagree.

I. A trial court may designate a class 6 felony as a misdemeanor only after conviction of the felony.

¶ 6 “If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must give it effect without resorting to any rules of statutory construction.” State v. Barnett, 209 Ariz. 352, 354, ¶ 7, 101 P.3d 646, 648 (App.2004) (quoting State v. Johnson, 171 Ariz. 39, 41, 827 P.2d 1134, 1136 (App.1992)). This Court reviews de novo a trial court's interpretation of a statute. State v. Estrada, 201 Ariz. 247, 250, ¶ 15, 34 P.3d 356, 359 (2001).

¶ 7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–604(A), “if a person is convicted of any class 6 felony not involving a dangerous offense” and the trial court finds “it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction for a class 1 misdemeanor ... or may place the defendant on probation ... and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added).

¶ 8 The language of the statute is clear: the trial court's discretion to designate a felony as a misdemeanor applies only after a defendant is convicted of a class 6 felony. State v.