State v. Russell
[…] State v. Arana, 173 Ariz. 370, 371, 843 P.2d 652, 653 (1992) (holding that the predecessor to A.R.S. § 13–604(A) “is only applicable to persons convicted of class 6 felonies”).2

¶ 9 Thus, only after conviction of a class 6 felony may the trial court designate a felony offense a misdemeanor, if the conviction is eligible for such designation.

II. The trial court's finding that Russell committed a felony offense required it to sentence Russell to prison under A.R.S. § 13–917(B).

¶ 10 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–917(B), if “a petition to revoke the period of intensive probation is filed and the court finds that the person has committed an additional felony offense ... the court shall revoke the period of intensive probation and impose a term of imprisonment as authorized by law.” See State v. Taylor, 187 Ariz. 567, 569–70, 931 P.2d 1077, 1079–80 (App.1996) (holding that a violation of the probation term that forbids use of a controlled substance constituted a felony offense, requiring a mandatory prison sentence pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–917(B)).