State v. Smith
[…] Where an appeal presents a question of statutory interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court's conclusions of law de novo [.]" In re Hamilton,

220 N.C.App. 350, 352, 725 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2012) (citation omitted).

III. Analysis
A. Timeliness of Defendant's Motion to Suppress

Defendant first argues the trial court erred by summarily dismissing his motion to suppress as untimely, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–976. Defendant contends that, because the motion to suppress was not based on any of the grounds specified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–974, it was not subject to the time constraints set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A–976. Under § 15A–974, evidence must be suppressed if "(1) [i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or (2) [i]t [was] obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter." N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 15A–974(a)(1)(2) (2015). See State v.