State v. Stevenson
[…] In written findings and conclusions, the trial court found the statements admissible.

¶ 20 At a bench trial, only T.S. and Buettner testified for the State. After the State rested, defense counsel moved to dismiss the charge. The court denied the motion. Stevenson did not present witnesses on his own behalf.

¶ 21 The court found Stevenson guilty of one count of voyeurism. It also found that his crime involved domestic violence.

¶ 22 Stevenson appeals.

ANALYSIS
I. Vagueness

¶ 23 First, Stevenson argues that RCW 9A.44.115's definition of "views" and "place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy" are vague, offending the due process clauses of the United States and Washington Constitutions. Appellant's Brief at 11, 17.

¶ 24 RCW 9A.44.115 provides, in relevant part:

(2) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films:
(a) Another person without that person's knowledge and consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
(b) The intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.

Subsection (1) defines the pertinent terms:

(1) As used in this section:
. . . .
(c) "Place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy" means:
(i) A place where a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that his or her undressing was being photographed or filmed by another; or