State v. Sweat
[…] The issue of interpretation of a statute is a question of law for the court. Univ. of S. California v. Moran, 365 S.C. 270, 275, 617 S.E.2d 135, 137 (Ct.App.2005); see also Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina v. State of South Carolina, 372 S.C. 519, 524, 642 S.E.2d 751, 753 (2007), cert. denied, Oct. 1, 2007; Charleston County Parks & Recreation Comm'n v. Somers, 319 S.C. 65, 67, 459 S.E.2d 841, 843 (1995).

Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2006) vests the South Carolina Supreme Court with "appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases. . . ." Section 14-8-200(a) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2007) provides the Court of Appeals "shall apply the same scope of review that the Supreme Court would apply in a similar case." Citing both section 14-3-330 and South Carolina Constitution, article V, section 5, the supreme court has held an appellate court may decide novel questions of law with "no particular deference to the lower court." Madison ex rel. Bryant v.