State v. Tracy
[…] The people of Washington state find that some patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses, under their physician's care, may benefit from the medical use of marijuana. . . .

The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a personal, individual decision, based upon their physician's professional medical judgment and discretion.

RCW 69.51A.005.

¶ 16 Codified at chapter 69.51A RCW, the Medical Use of Marijuana Act (the Act) ensures that "[q]ualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses who . . . would benefit from the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a crime under state law[9] for their possession and limited use of marijuana." RCW 69.51A.005.

¶ 17 To meet the definition of a "qualifying patient," the defendant must prove that he

(a) Is a patient of a physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW;

(b) Has been diagnosed by that physician as having a terminal or debilitating medical condition;