State v. Tracy
[…] Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 148 Wash.2d 224, 239-40, 59 P.3d 655 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 1057, 123 S.Ct. 2221, 155 L.Ed.2d 1107 (2003). We construe statutes to avoid strained or absurd results. Strain v. W. Travel, Inc., 117 Wash.App. 251, 254, 70 P.3d 158 (2003), review denied, 150 Wash.2d 1029, 82 P.3d 243 (2004). Under the rule of lenity, we interpret ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the accused. In the Matter of the Personal Restraint Petition of Stenson, 153 Wash.2d 137, 149 n. 7, 102 P.3d 151 (2004).

¶ 24 RCW 69.51A.010(3)(a) defines a "qualifying patient," in part, as "a patient of a physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW."12

¶ 25 Chapter 18.71 RCW does not define the term "licensed." Thus, we turn to a standard English dictionary to ascertain its meaning. Queen City Farms, Inc. v. Cent. Nat'l Ins. Co., 126 Wash.2d 50, 77, 882 P.2d 703, 891 P.2d 718 (1994).