State v. Wainwright
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–302(d) (2013) (emphasis supplied).

The citation form includes a signature box for the defendant to sign to acknowledge receipt of a copy of the citation. The citation issued in this case is included in the record and does not bear defendant's signature. The citation form does not include an additional place for the officer to sign, in the event the defendant refuses to sign for receipt of the document. Officer Edwards signed the citation, as issuing officer, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–301(a)(2) (2013). ("The citation must be signed and dated by the law-enforcement officer who issues it.").

The record indicates defendant was provided with a copy of the charges when he was brought before the magistrate.