State v. Wainwright
[…] (1) Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where material, identify the property and other persons involved,
(2) Contain the name and address of the person cited, or other identification if that cannot be ascertained,
(3) Identify the officer issuing the citation, and
(4) Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a designated court, at a designated time and date.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–302(c) (2013). The issuance of a citation requires the person to appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges, or waive his appearance. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–302(a) (2013).

The manner of service of a citation is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–302(d), which provides:

A copy of the citation shall be delivered to the person cited who may sign a receipt on the original which shall thereafter be filed with the clerk by the officer. If the cited person refuses to sign, the officer shall certify delivery of the citation by signing the original, which shall thereafter be filed with the clerk. Failure of the person cited to sign the citation shall not constitute grounds for his arrest or the requirement that he post a bond.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–302(d) (2013) (emphasis supplied).

The citation form includes a signature box for the defendant to sign to acknowledge receipt of a copy of the citation. The citation issued in this case is included in the record and does not bear defendant's signature.