State v. Walters
[…] Restitution is directed by statute. Section 973.20(1r), STATS., provides in relevant part that:

the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.

Additionally § 973.20(5) sets certain parameters for what may be imposed by a restitution order. Of relevance to the arguments of the parties here is subsection (5)(a) which states:

(5) In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:

(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.

The statutes also establish that at a hearing to determine the amount of restitution, the defendant has the burden of proving his or her ability to pay, while the victim has the burden of proving the amount of special damages sustained. Section 973.20(14)(a) and (b). In addition, "[t]he defendant may assert any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be compensated." Section 973.20(14)(b).

The supreme court recently interpreted the "any defense" language of § 973.20(14)(b), STATS., in State v. Sweat, 208 Wis.2d 409, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).