State v. Williams
[…] The problem with the parties' positions in this case is that they have assumed that a "constructive possession" analysis is identical under ORS 166.270 (felon in possession of a firearm) and ORS 166.250, the unlawful possession of a firearm statute. For the reasons set forth below, that assumption is erroneous. It follows from our analysis of the statutes that the trial court reached the correct conclusion in the present case, and we therefore affirm the trial court on an alternative ground.

ORS 166.250, the statute on which the state relies for its probable cause argument in this case, provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, ORS 166.260, 166.270, 166.274, 166.280, 166.291, 166.292 or 166.410 to 166.470, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:
"(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person, without having a license to carry the firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 and 166.292;