Steebe v. U.S. R.R. Retirement Bd., 82-1689
[…] Kennedy, 189 F.2d 801, 803 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 342 U.S. 830, 72 S.Ct. 54, 96 L.Ed. 628 (1951). Subsection (c) explicitly limits review of the Board's decision made under that subsection to judicial review as provided for in subsection (f). 45 U.S.C. Sec. 355(c); Western Pacific Railroad Co. v. Habermeyer, 382 F.2d 1003, 1009 (9th Cir.1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 980, 88 S.Ct. 1101, 19 L.Ed.2d 1277 (1968). As a further limitation on the review of Board decisions, subsection (g) of section 355 provides that " [f]indings of fact and conclusions of law of the Board in the determination of any claim for benefits or refunds, the determination of any other matter pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and the determination of the Board that unexpended funds in the account are available ... shall be, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, binding and conclusive for all purposes and upon all persons ... and shall not be subject to review in any other manner other than that set forth in subsection (f) of this section." Thus, under the RUIA, unless a decision of the Board falls within subsection (c) and is reviewable under subsection (f), the decision is not subject to judicial review at all. Western Pacific Railroad Co. v.