T.V.N. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol Criminal Justice Info. Servs.
[…] Murphy v. Carron , 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). The trial court's construction and application of statutory requirements is a question of law we review de novo. W.C.H. v. State , 546 S.W.3d 612, 614 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018).

Justiciability of Appeal

Before addressing the merits of the Central Repository's appeal, we are required to address T.N.'s motion to dismiss, which argues that the Central Repository is not aggrieved by the Judgment and has no right of appeal under section 512.020. Section 512.020 affords the right of appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause...." "A party who has not been aggrieved by a judgment has no right or standing to appeal." Jackson Cty. Bd. of Election Comm'rs v. Paluka , 13 S.W.3d 684, 687 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000) (citation omitted).