Team Bank v. Meridian Oil Inc.
[…] Alternatively, the court found that the subject contracts were performed in part in Rio Arriba County, and therefore, under NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(F) (allowing suit against foreign corporations to be brought in the county where the contract is to be performed), venue also was proper.

Venue in New Mexico is not mandatory under NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(D)(1). Under NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(D)(1), it is mandatory to bring all civil actions involving a dispute "[w]hen lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part ... in the county where the land ... is situate." Team Bank argues that an action to determine the nature and extent of royalty interests has as its object an "interest in land" for venue purposes, citing to Fullerton for authority.