Team Bank v. Meridian Oil Inc.
[…] Venue is not proper under NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(F). In causes of action against foreign corporations in which no other mandatory rule applies, the proper venue rule is NMSA 1978, Section 38-3-1(F). This section states in part that venue is proper "in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated." It is uncontroverted that the contract in this case was made in Texas, and the contract specifically provides that payment of the royalties is to be made in Texas. Further, no liability for breach of the contract would attach until the royalty payments became insufficient for some reason.