Terns v. Whispell
[…] 9. The United States intervened in this action and demanded, in its complaint, "the sum of $1,517.82 plus interest and statutory thereon according to law." (Sic).

The Applicable Law

Sections 6321 and 6322 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 create a lien for unpaid taxes which runs in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer at the time an assessment for taxes due is made. The lien arises upon failure to pay taxes due after demand and relates back to the date of assessment. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321, 6322.

The pertinent portions of the tax lien statute read as follows:

"§ 6321. Lien for taxes
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
"6322. Period of Lien.
"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."