Tex. Adjutant General's Office v. Ngakoue
[…] The trial court eventually denied Barnum's motion to dismiss.

TAGO subsequently filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss, claiming that Ngakoue failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (f) by not dismissing Barnum in his amended pleading, and arguing that suit against both Barnum and TAGO should be dismissed as a result of that failure. Specifically, TAGO argued that Barnum should be dismissed pursuant to subsection (f), while TAGO itself should be dismissed pursuant to subsection (b). See id. § 101.106(b) (“The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.”). The trial court denied TAGO's plea and motion to dismiss, and both TAGO and Barnum timely appealed.

The court of appeals reversed the trial court's order denying Barnum's motion to dismiss.