Tex. Med. Res., LLP v. Molina Healthcare of Tex., Inc.
[…] See id. If the pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then the trial court may grant the plea to the jurisdiction without allowing the plaintiffs an opportunity to amend. Id. at 227.

II. Physicians' Claim Molina Violated the Emergency Care Statute

In their first issue, Physicians urge the trial court erred in dismissing their claim seeking to enforce the payment obligation set forth in the emergency care statute, specifically section 1271.155 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 1271.155 requires HMOs to "pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate." INS. CODE § 1271.155(a).

When a private cause of action is alleged to derive from a statutory provision, as it is in this case, our duty is to ascertain the drafters' intent. Rocor Int'l, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA , 77 S.W.3d 253, 260 (Tex. 2002).